Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] The number of interrogatories or requests for production or admissions may not exceed 25 per pleading, including subparts, and neither party may conduct/compel more than 2 depositions." I do not understand the rationale or justification for these restrictions unless it is to curtail an employee's right to due process. Oftentimes, the answer to one question will prompt another relevant question. By this rule, it appears that such follow-up questions will be barred (thereby encouraging elusive answers). This appears to be inconsistent with section 9902(h)(B)(i) of Public Law 108-136, which specifies that appellate procedures must "ensure that employees in the National Security Personnel System are afforded the protections of due process." "An administrative judge may not grant interim relief or grant a stay of an action taken against an employee. Only the full MSPB may order interim relief or stay an adverse action following the final Department decision regarding the adverse action."