Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] It is not fair to grant one party to a dispute but not the other such powers to reverse, modify, or remand decisions that it doesn't like. This is clearly an attempt to bias the appeal process against the employee and hardly seems appropriate in a "land of the free" where there is supposed to be "justice for all." I don't understand how any reasonable person could consider any system for resolving a dispute to be fair when one party gets to overrule the decision if it doesn't like the outcome. This appears to be in violation of section 9902(h)(A) of Public Law 108-136, which specifies that if the Secretary establishes an appeals process, it must provide "fair treatment in any appeals that they [DoD employees] bring in decisions relating to their employment...." "... the full MSPB may order corrective action as it considers appropriate only if MSPB determines that the final Department decision was: (a) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (b) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (c) unsupported by substantial evidence." If DoD has full authority to modify, remand, or reverse rulings up until this point, then it appears under this rule that without the cooperation of the Department, an employee will not be able to successfully appeal an adverse action unless he can demonstrate that the Department's final