Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] Subpart E--Staffing and Employment Who will the appointing authorities be? I am concerned that filling positions by appointment could politicize service within DoD and that we could see significant turnover in DoD personnel with each new Secretary. If this happens, it could have an adverse effect on corporate memory and employee loyalty to the organization. Noncompetitive conversion of non-competitive appointees to competitive positions could result in further political bias within the organization. [FR Page 7588] Sec. 9901.603 Definitions. "Retention factors means performance, veterans' preference, tenure of employment, length of service, and such other factors as the Secretary considers necessary and appropriate to rank employees within a particular retention list." What might such other factors include? Clearly, the list must be limited and not be allowed to include any factor which any Secretary might deem to be "necessary and appropriate." Sec. 9901.604 Coverage. "(a) Employees covered.