Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] I don't understand how any reasonable person could consider this to be a fair system. This appears to be inconsistent with section 9902(h)(A) of Public Law 108-136, which specifies that if the Secretary establishes an appeals process, it must provide "fair treatment in any appeals that they [DoD employees] bring in decisions relating to their employment....", and section 9902(h)(B)(i), which specifies that appellate procedures must "ensure that employees in the National Security Personnel System are afforded the protections of due process." "When some or all material facts are not in genuine dispute, the AJ may limit the scope of the hearing, or issue a decision without a hearing." A hearing is still needed in order to argue interpretation of the facts and applicable laws or regulations (or their applicability).