Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] This seems to contradict the obligation to bargain. Sec. 9901.912 Determination of appropriate units for labor organization representation. "(3) An employee engaged in personnel work;" How are employees engaged in personnel work to be represented. They are among the lowest-paid federal employees and are therefore most vulnerable to workplace abuses. Sec. 9901.913 National consultation. "(a) If, in connection with the Department or Component, no labor organization has been accorded exclusive recognition on a Department or Component basis, a labor organization that is the exclusive representative of a substantial number of the employees of the Department or Component, as determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the Board, will be granted national consultation rights by the Department or Component." I am concerned that teams bargaining at a national level will not be cognizant of issues unique to various components at lower levels, and this will lead to inadequate representation.