Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] Of course they should be retained. That the idea of not retaining them was even discussed suggests a deliberate attempt to curtail employees' rights to due process. This appears to be inconsistent with section 9902(h)(B)(i) of Public Law 108-136, which specifies that appellate procedures must "ensure that employees in the National Security Personnel System are afforded the protections of due process." Appeals to MSPB "These regulations retain MSPB administrative judges as the initial adjudicators of employee appeals of adverse actions."