Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] Such a Board can hardly be regarded as "independent" or a "third party." Sec. 9901.908 Powers and duties of the Board. [FR Page 7597] "(7) ... in no case may the Board issue status quo ante remedies, ... where such an award would ... interfere with the efficiency ... of the Department's mission ...." What is this intended to mean? I am sure that there are many who would contend that it would be most efficient if all complaints were simply summarily dismissed. Is that what the Board is supposed to do?