Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] "[R]easonable cause to believe the employee has committed" also needs further definition. Does this mean that an employee could be fired for simply being charged with a crime? Employees should also have more than a right to reply in such situations. It is pointless to reply if the reply is not to be considered or will have no effect on the removal action. Employees should have a right to due process in such matters. These short notices appear to be an attempt to curtail due process, and as such, appear to be inconsistent with section 9902(h)(B)(i) of Public Law 108-136, which specifies that appellate procedures must "ensure that employees in the National Security Personnel System are afforded the protections of due process." Appeals--Subpart H I do not understand why suspensions of 14 days or less should not be appealable. This appears to be an attempt to arbitrarily curtail an employee's right to due process, and as such may be inconsistent with section 9902(h)(B)(i) of Public Law 108-136, which specifies that appellate procedures must "ensure that employees in the National Security Personnel System are afforded the protections of due process." "In addition, they provide for an internal DoD review process of initial decisions issued by MSPB administrative judges." Is DoD to have authority to overrule the decisions issued by MSPB administrative judges?