Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] Such a Board can hardly be regarded as "independent" or a "third party." Sec. 9901.908 Powers and duties of the Board. [FR Page 7597] "(7) ... in no case may the Board issue status quo ante remedies, ... where such an award would ... interfere with the efficiency ... of the Department's mission ...." What is this intended to mean? I am sure that there are many who would contend that it would be most efficient if all complaints were simply summarily dismissed. Is that what the Board is supposed to do? Sec. 9901.909 Powers and duties of the Federal Labor Relations Authority. "(a)...(2) ... (relating to the according of exclusive recognition to labor organizations)" What does this mean? Sec. 9901.910 Management rights. "(a) Subject to paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section, nothing in this subpart may affect the authority of any management official or supervisor of the Department-- "(3) To lay off and retain employees, or to suspend; remove; reduce in pay, pay band, or grade; or take other disciplinary action against such employees or, with respect to filling positions, to make selections for appointments from properly ranked and certified candidates for promotion or from any other appropriate source." Whoever wrote this must have a lot of faith in the integrity of every management official and supervisor of the Department. The powers listed in (3) are very serious, and I believe they are too great to entrust to the sole judgment of every supervisor within the Department.