Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] It will also not be adequate time in which to obtain results of any Freedom Of Information Act (FOIA) requests which may bear on the matter. Indeed, 30 days is often not adequate for such activities. I cannot understand what significant benefit is to be derived from reducing the filing deadline from 30 days to 20 days unless it might be to curtail fairness or the employee's right to due process by increasing the chance that he will either miss the deadline or the filing will contain more flaws which jeopardize his chances of success. This appears to be inconsistent with section 9902(h)(B)(i) of Public Law 108-136, which specifies that appellate procedures must "ensure that employees in the National Security Personnel System are afforded the protections of due process." "The administrative judge's initial decision must be made no later than 90 days after the date on which the appeal is filed.