Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] Who will determine which organizations are covered under multi-unit bargaining? Sec. 9901.920 Negotiation impasses. "(a) If the Department and exclusive representative are unable to reach an agreement under Sec. Sec. 9901.914, 9901.917, 9901.918, or 9901.919, either party may submit the disputed issues to the Board for resolution." Impasse resolution by a Board that is appointed by the Secretary or DoD, who is surely to be one of the parties to the impasse, cannot be construed as fair. Sec. 9901.922 Grievance procedures. [FR Page 7602] "(b)(1) Any negotiated grievance procedure referred to in paragraph (a) of this section will be fair and simple," This requirement of fairness is good, but it appears to contradict many procedures specified in earlier sections. "(c) The preceding paragraphs of this section do not apply with respect to any matter concerning--" What is the appeal procedure for matters listed in this section?