Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] Sec. 9901.923 Exceptions to arbitration awards. This section appears to describe a mechanism by which the Board can overrule the result of an arbitration arbitration (which, in section 9901.992(b)(iii) was described as "binding"). Since Board members are appointed by the Secretary and for limited terms, and may be reappointed only at the pleasure of the Secretary, it can hardly be construed as impartial or a fair adjudicator of issues involving the Secretary or DoD. This section, therefore appears to be in violation of sections 9902(h)(A) and (B)(i) of Public Law 108-136, which require any appeals; process established under this law to be fair and afford the protections of due process, and section (m)(6) which requires "independent third party review of decisions, including what decisions are reviewable by the third party, what third party would conduct the review, and the standard or standards for that review." "(d) Nothing in this section prevents the Board from determining its own jurisdiction without regard to whether any party has raised a jurisdictional issue."