Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] What remedy or avenue of redress is available to such an employee? [FR Page 7591] Sec. 9901.712 Mandatory removal offenses. "(a) The Secretary has the sole, exclusive, and unreviewable discretion to identify offenses that have a direct and substantial adverse impact on the Department's national security mission.... "(c) The Secretary has the sole, exclusive, and unreviewable discretion to mitigate the removal penalty on his or her own initiative or at the request of the employee in question." Who determines what constitutes "direct and substantial adverse impact on the Department's national security mission."? Could support of an organization such as the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU), or engaging in various private off-duty behaviors regarded by the Secretary to be immoral,