Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] If the process is to be so unfair, then why even have it at all? It would make almost as much sense to completely ban all appeals of adverse actions (and save a lot of time and money as well). I don't understand how any reasonable person could consider this to be a fair system. This appears to be in violation of section 9902(h)(A) of Public Law 108-136, which specifies that if the Secretary establishes an appeals process, it must provide "fair treatment in any appeals that they [DoD employees] bring in decisions relating to their employment....", and section 9902(h)(B)(i), which specifies that appellate procedures must "ensure that employees in the National Security Personnel System are afforded the protections of due process." 3. Appeals of Mandatory Removal Offenses "An employee will be able to appeal a removal action to MSPB based on an MRO in substantially the same manner he or she will be able to appeal an adverse action, including removal, based on a non-MRO." We need more detail here.