Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] The statutory requirement that the new system be "flexible" may have been misinterpreted in the development of the proposed Rule. Surely, it was not intended that this would grant SecDef carte blanche authority to do whatever he wanted, whenever he wanted, with DoD personnel, and yet, that appears to be exactly what the Secretary is attempting to enable with this proposed Rule. The proposed Rule repeatedly mocks the requirements of sections 9902(h)(A) and (B)(i) of Public Law 108-136, which require any appeals; process established under this law to be fair and afford the protections of due process, and section (m)(6) which requires "independent third party review of decisions, including what decisions are reviewable by the third party, what third party would conduct the review, and the standard or standards for that review." Instead, all such authority appears to be delegated to a National Security Labor Relations Board (sec. 9901.907, FR p. 7596) , that is made up of members appointed by the Secretary for limited terms, and the Secretary can add members to this Board at any time and without limit.