Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] (Will his reinstatement depend on the cooperation of a clerk(s) or other personnel who have no interest in the matter?) "Pay means .... For the purpose of this subpart, pay does not include locality-based comparability payments under 5 U.S.C. 5304, local market supplements under subpart C of this part, or other similar payments." Because different parts of pay are treated differently, it is necessary to know how pay is partitioned in order to adequately evaluate the new pay system. Sec. 9901.704 Coverage. "(b) Actions excluded. This subpart does not cover-- .... "(12) Reduction of an employee's rate of basic pay from a rate that is contrary to law or regulation;" Does this mean that when an employee or prospective employee is offered a position at a specified rate of pay, and the employee or prospective employee accepts that position in good faith, relying upon the integrity of the offer, and it is later discovered that the offered rate of pay is