Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] By assigning such tasks, Management is effectively able to obstruct the bargaining process. Sec. 9901.920 describes resolution of impasse by a Board which in turn is appointed by the Secretary. It hardly seems fair that impasses should be resolved by a board that is appointed by only one of the disputing parties. This appears to be inconsistent with section 9902(m)(6) of Public Law 108-136, which specifies "The labor relations system developed or adjusted under this subsection shall provide for independent third party review of decisions, including defining what decisions are reviewable by the third party, what third party would conduct the review, and the standard or standards for that review." Sec. 9901.907 National Security Labor Relations Board.