Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] What might such other factors include? Clearly, the list must be limited and not be allowed to include any factor which any Secretary might deem to be "necessary and appropriate." Sec. 9901.604 Coverage. "(a) Employees covered. The following employees and positions in DoD organizational and functional units are eligible for coverage under this subpart: "(1) Employees and positions who would otherwise be covered by 5 U.S.C. chapter 35 (excluding members of the Senior Executive Service ...." Why are SES employees excluded from coverage under this subpart? [FR Page 7589] Sec. 9901.607 Retention standing. "(a) Retention list. Within each competitive group, the Department will establish a retention list of competing employees in descending order based on the following: "(1) Tenure, ... "(2) Veterans' preference, ... "(3) The rating of record, ... "(4) Creditable civilian and/or uniformed service...." All of these factors seem relevant, but it is not clear how they will be combined to determine the sequence of employees on a retention list.