Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] "[W]hen the Department determines that the employee's continued presence in the workplace during the notice period may pose a threat to the employee or others, result in loss of or damage to Government property, adversely impact the Department's mission, or otherwise jeopardize legitimate Government interests," the Department should put the employee on paid administrative leave until the matter is resolved or the perceived threat is abated. The employer should not have a right to direct that an employee use his personal leave. Sec. 9901.715 Opportunity to reply. "(b) The opportunity to reply orally does not include the right to a formal hearing with examination of witnesses." Why is there no right to examine witnesses?