Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] It would be more fair to have such a matter resolved by an authority outside DoD. I recommend FLRA. This appears to be inconsistent with section 9902(m)(6) of Public Law 108-136, which specifies "The labor relations system developed or adjusted under this subsection shall provide for independent third party review of decisions, including defining what decisions are reviewable by the third party, what third party would conduct the review, and the standard or standards for that review." Sec. 9901.918 Multi-unit bargaining. "(a) Negotiations can occur at geographical or organizational levels within DoD or a Component with the local exclusive representatives impacted by the proposed change.