Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] I submit that DoD is not uniquely different in this regard. "(e) Decisions of the Board are final and binding." No Board which is composed solely of members appointed of the Secretary is likely to be perceived as fair or impartial on matters to which the Secretary or DoD is a party. Having a Board appointed by the Secretary to decide appeals by employees and collective-bargaining matters to which the Secretary or DoD is a party is clearly inconsistent with the specifications of section 9902(m)(6) and (h)(A) of Public Law 108-136, which specifies "The labor relations system developed or adjusted under this subsection shall provide for independent third party review...." Members of the Board are appointed by the Secretary for limited terms, and may be reappointed solely at the pleasure of the Secretary, and may be overruled at any time by additional appointments by the Secretary. Such a Board can hardly be regarded as "independent" or a "third party."