Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] I don't understand how any reasonable person could consider any system for resolving a dispute to be fair when one party gets to overrule the decision if it doesn't like the outcome. This appears to be inconsistent with section 9902(h)(A) of Public Law 108-136, which specifies that if the Secretary establishes an appeals process, it must provide "fair treatment in any appeals that they [DoD employees] bring in decisions relating to their employment....", and section 9902(h)(B)(i), which specifies that appellate procedures must "ensure that employees in the National Security Personnel System are afforded the protections of due process." "The Department needs the authority to review initial MSPB AJ decisions to ensure that MSPB interprets NSPS and these regulations in a way that recognizes the critical mission of the Department; and to ensure that MSPB gives proper deference to such interpretation."