Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] In addition to the disadvantage of unfamiliarity with the procedural terrain, different persons will have vastly different skills to articulate such replies. "(f) The Department may disallow as an employee's representative--" This hardly seems fair. This appears to be inconsistent with section 9902(h)(A) of Public Law 108-136, which specifies that if the Secretary establishes an appeals process, it must provide "fair treatment in any appeals that they [DoD employees] bring in decisions relating to their employment...." Sec. 9901.807 Appellate procedures. [FR Page 7593] "(c) Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 9902(h)(4), employees will not be granted interim relief, nor will an action taken against an employee be stayed, unless specifically ordered by the full MSPB following final decision by the Department." This seems to say that in order to get relief in any case, it must be appealed to the full MSPB. Is this what is intended? It doesn't seem fair -- particularly if the matter is decided in the employee's favor at a lower level.