Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] "These exclusions were identified to ensure that independent bodies can conduct truly independent investigations. Further, this change ensures that investigations involving criminal matters are not affected by unnecessary delay, harm to the integrity of the investigation, or issues of confidentiality." They also suggest an attempt to abuse or violate an employee's rights to due process. As such, they may be in violation of section 9902(h)(B)(i) of Public Law 108-136, which specifies that appellate procedures must "ensure that employees in the National Security Personnel System are afforded the protections of due process." "Under chapter 71, a union has the right to information maintained by the agency if the information is necessary and relevant to the union's representational responsibilities. This right is maintained with some modifications in these regulations.