Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] What happens to the case if one of these deadlines is missed? Is the case dropped? Is the appeal affirmed by default? Must it be refiled? "Currently, the parties to an appeal may submit unilateral requests for additional time to pursue discovery or settlement. The ability of the parties to unilaterally submit a request for case suspension is eliminated." I cannot understand the rationale for this change unless it is a deliberate effort to restrict fairness and rights to due process. This appears to be inconsistent with , and section 9902(h)(B)(i) of Public Law 108-136, which specifies that appellate procedures must "ensure that employees in the National Security Personnel System are afforded the protections of due process." "Discovery can also be limited through such a motion if the burden or expense of providing a response outweighs its benefit." Benefit to whom? Who determines the balance between the burden or expense of providing a response and its benefit?