Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] Does this mean that after all this effort to develop, review, and comment on this proposed regulation, something completely different could be applied to some or all DoD employees? Sec. 9901.103 Definitions. "Day means a calendar day." Many of the proposed time limits are too short to adequately protect rights to due process. If "day" is defined to mean a calendar day, then this further aggravates the inadequacies of those time limits. Such short time limits encroach on employees' rights to due process, and as such, may be in violation of section 9902(h)(B)(i) of Public Law 108-136, which specifies that appellate procedures must "ensure that employees in the National Security Personnel System are afforded the protections of due process." "Mandatory removal offense (MRO) means an offense that the Secretary determines in his or her sole, exclusive, and unreviewable discretion has a direct and substantial adverse impact on the Department's national security mission." The list of MROs should be subject to review.