Comment Number: | EM-023030 |
[…] [FR Page 7589] Sec. 9901.607 Retention standing. "(a) Retention list. Within each competitive group, the Department will establish a retention list of competing employees in descending order based on the following: "(1) Tenure, ... "(2) Veterans' preference, ... "(3) The rating of record, ... "(4) Creditable civilian and/or uniformed service...." All of these factors seem relevant, but it is not clear how they will be combined to determine the sequence of employees on a retention list. Sec. 9901.608 Displacement, release, and position offers. "(a) Displacement to other positions on the retention list. (1) An employee who is displaced because of position abolishment, or because of displacement resulting from the abolishment of the position of a higher-standing employee on the retention list, may displace a lower-standing employee on the list if-- "(i) The higher-standing employee is qualified for the position, consistent with 5 CFR 351.702; and "(ii) No undue interruption would result from the displacement." What does "No undue interruption" mean? Clearly, the displaced employee's work would be interrupted.