Comment Number: EM-023157
[…] If a matter can be categorized under are within the definition of both (a)(2) and (a)(3), it is nonnegotiable. See subsection 9910(f). The right to bargain over the procedures by which DOD exercises its rights under (a)(3) is obviated because everything covered in that section is encompassed within the larger category of "whatever actions which may be necessary to carry out its mission." P Although the right to bargain over certain limited "appropriate arrangements" for employees adversely affected by the exercise of certain management actions is ostensibly preserved by subsections 9901.910 (e)(1) and (e)(2), this is illusory because management has no obligation to notify the union of an intent to change working conditions until they actually do ("If an obligation exists to bargain . . . management will provide notice to the exclusive representative concurrently with the exercise of that authority." ? 9901.901(d) Thus, only post-implementation bargaining will occur. However, subsection 9901.901(g) says that any such agreements cannot be retroactively applied!