Comment Number: EM-023229
[…] Am concerned that the NSPS system allows for the hiring of non-citizens. How will this help to make our country more secure? 8. Subpart F - Workforce Shaping. a. Section 9901.605 - Competitive Area. The reduction in competitive area could effectively remove the ability of current employees to be given positions during RIF. b. Section 9901.606 - Competitive Group. Concerned with the possibility of an extremely limited competitive group during RIF. c. Section 9901.607 - Retention Standing. Should not give equal weight to tenure and performance during a RIF. 9. Section 9901.712 - Mandatory Removal Offenses. Concerned that "the Secretary has the sole, exclusive, and unreviewable discretion to identify offenses" that are considered Mandatory Removable Offenses.