Comment Number: OL-10509804
[…] As a result, the proposed structure fails to fully utilize the flexibilities available to "deconstruct" the GS and bring Federal occupations into better alignment with the 21st century world of work. Grouping professional, scientific, engineering and administrative occupations into the same Career Groups and bands misses the opportunity to cluster your occupations to make market sensitive pay decisions." This desire to make "market sensitve pay decisions" also appears in section 9902(e)(4) of Public Law 108-136. "To the maximum extent practical, for fiscal years 2204 through 2008, the overall amount of money alloted for compensation of civilian employees of an organizational or functional unit of the Department of Defense that is included in the National Security Personnel System shall not be less than the amount that would have been allocated for compensation of such employees for such fiscal year if they had not been converted to the National Security Personnel System..." Anyone with a basic understanding of law knows "To the maximum extent practical" equates to "If the Secretary of Defense feels like it". It also effectively removes DoD employees' pay from Congress' control and places it firmly in the Secretary's control.