Comment Number: | OL-10512160 |
[…] DOD has short-circuited this entire process by issuing its proposed regulations in the Federal Register. Congress could not have made it clearer that the collaborative process with the unions must occur before, not after, DOD’s decision to propose a new personnel system. Subpart A: General Provisions Section 9901.104 is misleading. It states that only the specific chapters of title 5 of the U.S. Code listed there may be waived by NSPS regulations. The truth is shocking, and more people should be aware of it. According to the NSPS law, 5 USC 9902(b)(5), the NSPS “shall not be limited by any specific law or authority under this title [title 5, U.S. Code], or by any rule or regulation prescribed under this title. . . “ Thus, there are many more laws and regulations on DOD’s chopping block other than the laws listed in section 9901.104. Among them are the laws on hours of work and alternative work schedules (5 USC Ch. 61), the laws on annual leave, sick leave and family and medical leave (5 USC Ch. 63),