MINAHAN AND SHAPIRO, P.C.
[…] The court decided this did not breach the settlement agreement since no negative information was provided.
No Suspension for Rude Behavior to the Public
The FLRA makes a lot of ridiculous decisions; it's nice to see a ridiculous decision that favors employees instead of management for a change. In Social Security Administration, 56 FLRA No. 74 (2000), the grievant was suspended for two days because he was rude to a member of the public in responding to a telephone inquiry and hung up on him.
According to 5 USC 7503, an employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service "including discourteous conduct to the public confirmed by an immediate supervisor's report of four such instances within any one year period or any other pattern of discourteous conduct." The arbitrator decided this law prohibited an agency from suspending employees for discourtesy to the public unless the agency proved at least four instances of discourteous conduct in a year or some other pattern of misconduct. The Authority agreed with this interpretation of the law!