Table of Contents
[…] Information Security Oversight Office, Classified Information Nondisclosure Agreement (Standard Form 312): Briefing Booklet 73.

 

          In short, if a White House official signs the agreement yet proceeds to disclose or confirm classified information, the President would be required to terminate that individual’s security clearance and remove him or her from their position.

 

                   b.       Statutory Prohibitions on Leaking Information

          Numerous federal statutes make it a criminal offense to convey anything of value that belongs to the United States.  Section 641 of title 18 imposes criminal penalties on anyone who “embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys, or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 641.  The penalty for a violation of this statute is a fine, imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both; however, if the value of the property is less than $1,000, then the prison term cannot exceed one year.  Ibid.