Table of
[…] See e.g. H.R. 3058, 109th Cong. § 918
(2005) (as engrossed by the House); S. 1446, 109th Cong. (2005); see also, for example, Consolidated
Appropriations Act, 2005, Pub. L.
No. 108-447, § 618 of Division H, 118 Stat. 2809 (2004); Consolidated
Appropriations Act, 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-99, § 618 of Division F, 117 Stat.
1176 (2003); Consolidated Appropriations Resolution, 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-7, §§
617, 620, 117 Stat. 11 (2003);
Treasury and General Government Appropriations Act of 2002, Pub. L. No.
107-67, §§ 617, 620, 115 Stat. 514 (2001).
d.
Retaliating against Witnesses (18 U.S.C. § 1513)
The government may not retaliate against individuals who provide truthful
information to law enforcement officials.
Section 1513(e) of title 18 prohibits anyone from “knowingly, with the
intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including
interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for
providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the
commission or possible commission of any Federal offense . . . .” 18 U.S.C. §
1513(e).
The term “law enforcement officer” is defined as “an officer or employee
of the Federal Government . . . or serving the Federal Government as an adviser
or consultant (A) authorized under law to engage in or supervise the prevention,